World Smooth Summit

World Smooth Summit

May 1st, 2nd & 3rd, 2022 at Hilton LAX

Pro/Am Students, Pro/Am Instructors, Amateur Couples, and Professional Couples are welcome to join the inaugural World Smooth Summit, following the Emerald Ball.

Tentative Schedule & Registration

(The order, subject and instructors of classes are subject to change.)

Purchase by day:

Purchase by day:

Purchase by day:

Or purchase 3 day pass:

Both Professionals & Amateurs may attend the Pro/Am Workshops. Professional Workshops are only open to Professional Dancers. 

Sunday, May 1
Day 1

Professionals:

1:00PM – Seminar on the History of American Smooth
Rufus Dustin, Marianne Nicole-De Palma, & Rosendo Fumero

2:00PM – “To touch, to move, to inspire. This is the true gift of dance” ( Aubrey Lynch)
Roman Malkhasyan and Galina Detkina

3:00PM – Subject to Be Determined
Peter & Alexandra Perzhu

4:00PM – The Force of the Soul (How to Become an Emotional Dancer)
Taliat Tarsinov

5:00PM- Subject to Be Determined
Mazen Hamza & Izabella Jundzill

6:00PM – Clarity & Preciseness in Performance
Victoria Regan

Pro/Am:

1:00PM – Seminar on the History of American Smooth
Rufus Dustin, Marianne Nicole-De Palma, & Rosendo Fumero

2:00PM – Subject to Be Determined
Peter & Alexandra Perzhu

3:00PM – Subject to Be Determined
Mazen Hamza & Izabella Jundzill

4:00PM – Breathing Life into Your Movement
Victoria Regan

5:00PM – Foundation Before Style
Roman Malkhasyan and Galina Detkina

6:00PM – Dance is the Language of the Body (How to Become More Expressive in Your Dancing)
Taliat Tarsinov

Monday, May 2
Day 2

Professionals:

2:00PM – How to Use Weight in Smooth
Jonathan Roberts

3:00PM – Musicality through Stillness and Verticality Versus Movement and Swing and Away Action
David Hamilton and Olga Foraponova

4:00PM – Subject to Be Determined
Eddie Simon & JT Thomas

5:00PM – Generating and Re-directing Interactive Energy
Ilya Ifraimov

6:00PM – Conversation Through Purity of Connection
Anna Shahbazyan

—————————-

7:00PM – American Smooth Question & Answer Panel
Featuring All Attending World Smooth Summit Coaches

—————————–
8:30-10:00PM – Rounds
Supervised by: TBD

Pro/Am:


2:00PM – Create Direction of Inside Turn Before Follow Through of Outside of Turn
David Hamilton and Olga Foraponova

3:00PM – Subject to Be Determined
Eddie Simon & JT Thomas

4:00PM – Dynamics in Smooth
Jonathan Roberts

5:00PM – Connecting through Body Weight
Ilya Ifraimov

6:00PM – Who is Leading?
Anna Shahbazyan

——————————

7:00PM – American Smooth Question & Answer Panel
Featuring All Attending World Smooth Summit Coaches

——————————

8:30-10:00PM – Rounds

Supervised by: TBD

Tuesday, May 3
Day 3

Professionals:

3:00PM – Subject to Be Determined
Nick Cheremukhin and Viktorija Barasihina

4:00PM – Minimum Effort, Maximum Effect
Max Sinitsa & Tatiana Seliverstova

5:00PM – Freedom through Connectivity
Marzena Stachura and Slawek Sochacki

6:00PM – Subject to Be Determined
Toni Redpath and Michael Mead

7:30-9:00PM – Rounds
Supervised by: TBD

Pro/Am:

3:00PM – Unique Entries and Exits from Turns
Max Sinitsa & Tatiana Seliverstova

4:00PM – Subject to Be Determined
Nick Cheremukhin and Viktorija Barasihina

5:00PM – Subject to Be Determined
Toni Redpath and Michael Mead

6:00PM – Creativity within Restrictions
Marzena Stachura and Slawek Sochacki

7:30-9:00PM – Rounds
Supervised by: TBD

Featuring the Best in Smooth

Contact coaches directly to book your private lessons (contact info coming soon)
(methods of contact will be listed below each instructor)

Viktorija Barasihina & Nick Cheremukhin

Eldar Dzhafarov

Rufus Dustin

Olga Foraponova

Rosendo Fumero

David Hamilton

Mazen Hamza

Ilya Ifraimov

Izabella Jundzill

Roman Malkhasyan & Galina Detkina

Michael Mead

Marianne Nicole

Alexandra Perzhu

Peter Perzhu

Victoria Regan

Toni Redpath

Jonathan Roberts

Tatiana Seliverstova

Eddie Simon

Max Sinitsa

Slawek Sochacki

Marzena Stachura

Taliat Tarsinov

JT Thomas

JT Thomas

Ronen Zinshtein