The Emerald Ball strives for excellence when it comes to dancing, so look no further than our superb judges & officials for the competitions. As a reminder:

  • NO SPLIT FLOORS for all Pro/Am Ballroom & Smooth!
  • A minimum of 11 judges for all Pro/Am Scholarship events!
    • (…and the same panel throughout each round!)

Organizers

Wayne & Donna Eng
Wayne & Donna Eng

Click the button to scroll to the Judges & Officials for each event:

Live in Dallas, TX
Virtual Pre-Recorded

Judges & Officials – Live in Dallas, Texas

Co-Chairmen of the Judges & NDCA Observers – Dallas

Dennis Rogers
Dennis RogersLake Ariel, PA
Jackie Rogers
Jackie RogersLake Ariel, PA

Master of Ceremonies – Dallas

John DePalma
John DePalma
Dan Messenger
Dan Messenger

Judges – Dallas

Agita Baranovska
Agita Baranovska
Babette Brown
Babette BrownLos Angeles, CA
Cristiano Callegari
Cristiano CallegariHouston, TX
Gocha Chertkoev
Gocha Chertkoev
Sveta Daly
Sveta DalyLadera Ranch, CA
Katusha Demidova
Katusha DemidovaNew York, NY
Tommy Ditommaso
Tommy DitommasoTampa, FL
Justinas Duknauskas
Justinas DuknauskasLos Angeles, CA
John Elsbury
John ElsburyWebster, TX
Francesco Flumiani
Francesco FlumianiPompano Beach, FL
Shorena Gachechiladze
Shorena Gachechiladze
Albina Habrle
Albina HabrlePhoenix, Arizona
Colin James
Colin JamesLondon, UK
Hunter Johnson
Hunter JohnsonHockley, TX
David Kloss
David KlossAustin, TX
Stephen Knight
Stephen KnightMilwaukee, WI
Hunter Lisle
Hunter Lisle
Joe Lozano
Joe LozanoHouston, TX
Jan Mattingly
Jan Mattingly
Gary McDonald
Gary McDonaldFairfield, NJ
Roman Myrkin
Roman Myrkin
Marianne Nicole
Marianne Nicole
Richard Porter
Richard PorterUnited Kingdom
Luann Pulliam
Luann Pulliam
Toni Redpath
Toni RedpathSan Diego, CA
Victoria Regan
Victoria Regan
Anna Shahbazyan
Anna ShahbazyanLos Angeles, CA
Karina Smirnoff
Karina SmirnoffLos Angeles, CA
Heather Smith
Heather SmithLos Angeles, CA
Marzena Stachura
Marzena StachuraLaguna Hills, CA
Erminio Stefano
Erminio StefanoNew York, NY
Aigars Stolcers
Aigars Stolcers
Pat West
Pat WestAliso Viejo, CA
Lori Woods-Gay
Lori Woods-GayNorth Carolina

Registrar

Ava Kaye Brennen
Ava Kaye BrennenSan Francisco, CA
Cassandra Valeria Schneider
Cassandra Valeria SchneiderCoral Springs, FL

Scrutineer

Amanda Ashcraft
Amanda AshcraftNew York, NY
Kenneth Kuo
Kenneth KuoLos Angeles, CA

Assistant to the Organizer – Dallas

Rosie Ortiz
Rosie OrtizLas Vegas, NV
Event Coordinator
Sean Arghami
Sean ArghamiLas Vegas, NV
Ballroom Liason
Martha Pohl
Martha PohlMeridian, ID
Ballroom Liason

Graphics & Social Media – Dallas

Ashley Witter
Ashley WitterLas Vegas, NV
Graphics Director

Awards Center – Dallas

Chandra Johnson
Chandra JohnsonNaples, FL
Awards Coordinator

Virtual Prerecorded Judges

Saturday, May 1st

Izabella Jundzill
Izabella Jundzill
Natalia Laubert
Natalia Laubert
Iveta Lukosiute
Iveta Lukosiute
Timothy Mason
Timothy Mason
Polina Pilipenchuk
Polina Pilipenchuk
Melanie Sandvig
Melanie Sandvig
Inessa Strelnikova
Inessa Strelnikova
Bill Sparks
Bill Sparks

Sunday, May 2nd

Debbie Avalos Kusumi
Debbie Avalos Kusumi
Eulia Baranovsky
Eulia Baranovsky
Michael Choi
Michael Choi
Donna Edelstein
Donna Edelstein
Maria Hansen
Maria Hansen
Inna Ivanenko
Inna Ivanenko
Irina Sarukhanyan
Irina Sarukhanyan
John Swick
John Swick