Winners Circle

2017 Results

For the list of 2016-2017 California Gold Rush Dancesport Series Winners, please click here

2017 Top 20 World Pro-Am Dancesport Series and Global Students


  • Christopher Mullen [Metropolitan Ballroom]
  • Fred Schwartz [FADS - Buffalo]
  • Nataliya Avila [FADS - Carmel]
  • Renee Beaman [FADS - Ft. Walton Beach]
  • Darcy Adamczyk [Dahl Dance Center]
  • Patricia Mui [Dance With Me USA]
  • Lynn Hayes [FADS - Sarasota Florida]
  • Carolyn Keating [La Perla Dancesport]
  • Karen Sauter [Siti Dance Studio]
  • Allen Brown [Avant Garde Ballroom]
  • Ana Capo [Arthur Murray - Coral Gables]
  • Diane Meehan [Dance Fever]
  • Ady Djerassi [Academy Dancesport]
  • Vicki Barbera [FADS - Carmel]
  • Lynn Magnesen [FADS - Redondo Beach]
  • Scott Magnesen [FADS - Redondo Beach]
  • Esperanza Chavez [Pavlo Barsuk Dance]
  • Linda Miller [Le Danz]
  • Eric Leininger Columbus, OH
  • Natalie Howe [Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez]

2017 Emerald Ball Top American Style Students

  • Top American Student- Bronze Gentleman - Christopher Mullen [Metropolitan Ballroom]
  • Top American Student- Bronze Lady - Natalia Howe [Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez]
  • Top American Student- Silver Gentleman - Eric Leininger [Columbus, OH]
  • Top American Student- Silver Lady - Esperanza Chavez [Pavlo Barsuk Dance]
  • Top American Student- Gold Gentleman - Scott Magnesen [FADS - Redondo Beach]
  • Top American Student- Gold Lady - Diana Best [FADS - Greensboro]
  • Top American Student - Overall Gentleman - Scott Magnesen [FADS - Redondo Beach]
  • Top American Student - Overall Lady - Linda Miller [Le Danz]

2017 Emerald Ball Top International Style Students

  • Top International Student-Bronze Gentleman - Allen Brown [Avant Garde Ballroom]
  • Top International Student-Bronze Lady - Natalia Howe [Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez]
  • Top International Student-Silver Gentleman - Eric Leininger [Columbus, OH]
  • Top International Student-Silver Lady - Janice Stanton [Dance New York]
  • Top International Student-Gold & Above Gentleman - Christian Solares [Dance Arts Studio]
  • Top International Student-Gold & Above Lady - Diane Meehan [Dance Fever]
  • Top International Overall Gentleman - Eric Leininger [Columbus, OH]
  • Top International Overall Lady - Diane Meehan [Dance Fever][

2017 TOP TEACHER AWARDS

  • 6th - $2000 - Katt Baumgartner [Columbus, OH]
  • 5th - $2500 - Pavlo Barsuk [Pavlo Barsuk Dance]
  • 4th - $3000 - Robert Nardozza [Colorado Dancesport]
  • 3rd - $4500 - David Alvarez [Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez]
  • 2nd - $6000 - Louis Bar [VZ Dance Studios - Bar]
  • 1st - $7000 - Vard Margaryan [FADS - Redondo Beach]

TOP LADY TEACHER – EMERALD RING WINNER

Alexis Massey

Katt Baumgartner

  • Runner up: Alexis Massey [Dance w/Alexis @ SOHO Dance LA]
  • 1st Place - Katt Baumgartner [Columbus, OH]

2017 TOP STUDIO AWARDS

Santa Barbara Dance Center

FADS - Carmel

FADS - Redondo Beach

Champion Ballroom

TOP OVERALL STUDIOS

  • Top Small Studio - Santa Barbara Dance Center
  • Top Medium Studio - FADS - Carmel
  • Top Large & Overall Studio - FADS - Redondo Beach
  • Top Youth Studio - Champion Ballroom, San Diego

2017 Competitor's Score Sheets