Winners Circle

2018 Results

For the list of 2017-2018 California Gold Rush Dancesport Series Winners, please click here

2018 Top 20 World Pro-Am Dancesport Series and Global Students

  • Ady Djerassi -Academy Dancesport
  • Linda Gill -FADS - Ft Lauderdale
  • Rosabel Harrington -Colorado Dancesport
  • William Edstrom -FADS - Milwaukee
  • Lynda Zadra -Verazzano Dancesport
  • Larry Truckly -Dance Elite
  • Renee Beaman -FADS - Ft. Walton Beach ()
  • Jon Ericksen -Edelweiss Premier Ballroom
  • Christian Walker -Dance Elite
  • Christopher Mullen -Metropolitan Ballroom
  • Angela Fuller -FADS - Greensboro
  • Scott Magnesen -FADS - Redondo Beach
  • Mike Ziecik -FADS - Bloomfield Hills
  • Sharon Weich -Paramonovs
  • Therese Meszaros -Retro Ballroom
  • Krista Hughes -Michael Petr Dance
  • Lauren LaPointe -VZ Dance Studios - Bar
  • Linda Miller -Le Danz
  • Kumsu Kim -Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez
  • Natalia Howe -Santa Barbara Dance Center – Alvarez

    2018 Emerald Ball Top American Style Students

    • Top Bronze Gentleman: Christopher Mullen [Metropolitan Ballroom]

    • Top Bronze Lady: Therese Meszaros [Retro Ballroom]

    • Top Silver Gentleman: Larry Truckly [Dance Elite]

    • Top Silver Lady: Lauren LaPointe [VZ Dance Studios]

    • Top Gold Gentleman: Sal Rodriguez [Edelweiss Premier Ballroom]

    • Top Gold Lady: Diana Best [FADS - Greensboro]

    • Top Amer. Style Overall Gentleman: Mike Ziecik [FADS - Bloomfield Hills]

    • Top American Style Overall Lady: Linda Miller [Le Danz]


    2018 Emerald Ball Top International Style Students

    • Top Bronze Gentleman: John Hutyra - Strides Ballroom

    • Top Bronze Lady: Natalia Howe - Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez

    • Top Silver Gentleman: Eric Leininger - Precision Ballroom

    • Top Silver Lady: Kumsu Kim - Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez

    • Top Gold Gentleman: Ram Viswanathan - Atlantic Ballroom - Hudson

    • Top Gold Lady: Josie Lee - FADS - Redondo Beach

    • Top International Style Overall Gentleman: Dmitriy Model - Arthur Murray - Jacksonville

    • Top International Style Overall Lady:Natalia Howe - Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez


    2018 TOP TEACHER AWARDS

    • 6th - $2000 - Alla Novikova [Edelweiss Premier Ballroom]
    • 5th - $2500 - Louis Bar [VZ Dance Studios - Bar]
    • 4th - $3000 - Izabela Orlowska [Dance Elite] (NOT PICTURED)
    • 3rd - $4500 - Rafael Steyners [Le Danz] (NOT PICTURED)
    • 2nd - $6000 - Michael Petr [Michael Petr Dance]
    • 1st - $7000 - David Alvarez [Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez]

    TOP LADY TEACHER – EMERALD RING WINNER

    • Izabela Orlowska [Dance Elite]

    2017 TOP STUDIO AWARDS

    Top Small Studio - Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez

    Top Medium Studio - Michael Petr Dance

    Top Large Studio - Edelweiss Premier Ballroom

    Top Youth Studio - Champion Ballroom, Ginzburg


    2018 Competitor's Score Sheets