Schedule

Final Competition Schedule for 2016

Download 2016 Final Schedule Here

Competition Schedule 2016

Monday, April 25th, 2016

REGISTRATION DESK OPENS - Please refer to this schedule for hours and phone number.

  • Monday: 12noom - 11pm
  • Tuesday: 7am - 12midnight
  • Wednesday 7am -12midnight
  • Thursday 7am - 11pm
  • Friday 7am - 12midnight
  • Saturday 7am -12midnight
  • Sunday 7am - 7pm

Emerald Ball Tickets & Registration Information is at the LAX Hilton Hotel 310-410-6280

NOTE: All student/student single dances will be danced with the pro/am singles dances in the respective sessions.

Tuesday April 26th, 2016

Tuesday Matinee/Evening - Session 1 – American Style Rhythm Bronze & Silver Events

  • 9:00AM - Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed & Open Bronze One-Dance Championships
  • 3:15PM - Pro/Am WDSS Closed American Rhythm Bronze Multi-Dance Qualifiers
  • 3:42PM - Pro/Am Closed American Rhythm Bronze Scholarships
  • 4:25PM - Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed & Open Silver One-Dance Championships
  • 8:25PM - Pro/Am WDSS Closed American Rhythm Silver Multi-Dance Qualifiers
  • 8:43PM - Pro/Am Closed American Rhythm Silver Scholarships
  • 9:15PM - Closed Pro/Am Bronze & Silver American 6-Dance Championship
  • 9:25PM - Pro/Am Rising Star American Rhythm Multi-Dance
  • 9:54PM - End of Session 1

Wednesday April 27th, 2016

6:00AM-10:00AM Breakfast in the Café for package holders

Wednesday Matinee - Session 2 – American Style Bronze & Silver Smooth Events

  • 7:30AM- Pro/Am American Smooth Closed & Open Bronze One-Dance Championships
  • 11:25AM - Pro/Am WDSS Closed American Smooth Bronze Multi-Dance Qualifiers
  • 11:48AM - Pro/Am Closed American Smooth Bronze Scholarships
  • 12:30PM - Pro/Am American Smooth Closed & Open Silver One-Dance Championships
  • 3:45PM - Pro/Am WDSS Closed American Smooth Silver Multi-Dance Qualifiers
  • 4:35PM - Pro/Am Closed American Smooth Silver Scholarships
  • 5:35PM - Closed Pro/Am Bronze & Silver American 6-Dance Championship
  • 5:35PM - Pro/Am Rising Star American Smooth Multi-Dance
  • 6:19PM - End of Session 2

Wednesday Evening - Session 3 - American Style Rhythm Events

  • 6:30PM - Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed & Open Gold One-Dance Championships
  • 8:30PM - Pro/Am WDSS Open American Rhythm Multi-Dance Qualifiers
  • 9:30PM - Pro/Am Open American Rhythm Scholarships
  • 11:20PM - Pro/Am American 9-Dance Championships
  • 11:28PM - End of Session 3

Thursday April 28th, 2016

6:00AM-10:00AM Breakfast in the Café for package holders

Thursday Matinee - Session 4 - International Style Ballroom Bronze Events

  • 8:00AM - Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed & Open Bronze One-Dance Championships
  • 9:45AM - Pro/Am WDSS Closed Int'l Ballroom Multi-Dance Qualifiers
  • 10:20AM - Pro/Am Closed International Ballroom Bronze Scholarships

American Style Gold & Advanced Smooth Events

  • 10:50AM - Pro/Am American Smooth Closed & Open Gold One-Dance Championships
  • 01:05PM - Pro/Am WDSS Open American Smooth Multi-Dance Qualifiers
  • 02:00PM - Pro/Am Open American Smooth Scholarships
  • 04:25PM - Pro/Am American 9-Dance Championships
  • 04:43PM - End of Session 4

Thursday Evening Buffet Dinner

  • 6:00 – 7:30PM For dinner ticket holders – Carmel Room, 2nd Floor

Thursday Evening - Session 5 - Professional Rising Star Events

  • 7:00PM - Professional Rising Star American Rhythm
  • 7:24PM - Professional Rising Star International Ballroom
  • 8:50PM - Professional Rising Star International Latin
  • 9:14PM - Professional Rising Star American Smooth
  • 10:44PM - End of Session 5

Friday April 29th, 2016

6:00AM-10:00AM Breakfast in the Café for package holders

Friday Matinee - Session 6 - International Ballroom Events

  • 7:30AM - Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed & Open Silver One-Dance Championships
  • 9:50AM - Pro/Am Gentlemen's Int'l Ballroom Multi Dance Championships
  • 10:08AM - Pro/Am WDSS Closed Int'l Ballroom Silver Multi-Dance Qualifiers
  • 10:50AM - Pro/Am Closed International Ballroom Silver Scholarships
  • 10:50AM - Closed Pro/Am Bronze & Silver Int'l 6-Dance Championship
  • 12:10PM - Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed & Open Gold One-Dance Championships
  • 3:40PM - Pro/Am WDSS Open Int'l Ballroom Multi-Dance Qualifiers
  • 4:55PM - Pro/Am Gentlemen's Int'l Ballroom Scholarships
  • 4:55PM - Pro/Am Open International Ballroom Scholarships
  • 7:00PM - Open 'A' (16+) Pro/Am Int'l 10-Dance Championship
  • 8:08PM - Open 'B' (40+) Pro/Am Int'l 10-Dance Championship
  • 8:16PM - End of Session 6

Friday Evening Buffet Dinner

6:00 – 7:30PM For dinner ticket holders – Carmel Room, 2nd Floor

Friday Evening - Session 7 - Amateur Youth & Professional Events

  • 8:30PM - Youth Amateur Open International Latin Championship
  • 8:42PM - Professional Theatrical Show Dance Championships
  • 9:30PM - Open Professional International Latin Championship
  • 10:00PM - Open Professional American Smooth Championship
  • 11:17PM - Youth Amateur Open International Ballroom Championship
  • 11:59P - End of Session 7

Saturday April 30th, 2016

6:00AM-10:00AM Breakfast in the Café for package holders

Saturday Matinee - Session 8 - International Latin Events

  • 7:30AM - Pro/Am International Latin Closed & Open Bronze One-Dance Championships
  • 10:10AM - Pro/Am WDSS Closed Int'l Latin Bronze Multi-Dance Qualifiers
  • 10:32AM - Pro/Am Closed International Latin Bronze Scholarships
  • 11:00AM - Pro/Am International Latin Closed & Open Silver One-Dance Championships
  • 1:25PM - Pro/Am WDSS Closed Int'l Latin Silver Multi-Dance Qualifiers
  • 1:47PM - Pro/Am Closed International Latin Silver Scholarships
  • 1:47PM - Closed Pro/Am Bronze & Silver Int'l 6-Dance Championship
  • 2:45PM - Pro/Am International Latin Closed & Open Gold One-Dance Championships
  • 4:45PM - Pro/Am WDSS Open Int'l Latin Multi-Dance Qualifiers
  • 5:50PM - Pro/Am Open International Latin Scholarships
  • 7:55PM - Open 'B' (40+) Pro/Am Int'l 10-Dance Championship
  • 8:02PM - Open 'A' (16+) Pro/Am Int'l 10-Dance Championship
  • 8:15PM - End of Session 8

Saturday Evening Buffet Dinner

6:00 – 7:30PM For dinner ticket holders – Carmel Room, 2nd Floor

Saturday Evening - Session 9 - Open Amateur & Open Professional Events

8:45PM - Adult Amateur Open Championship International Ballroom
8:57PM - Presentation of Awards – Top 20 Dancesport Series Winners
9:07PM - Presentation of Awards – 2016 Emerald Ball Top Students & Teachers
9:17PM - Presentation of Awards – 2016 Jean-Marc Casanave Top Studios
9:35PM - Presentation of Awards – 2016 California Gold Rush Dancesport Circuit

9:50PM - Open Professional American Rhythm Championship
10:15PM - Open Professional International Ballroom Championship
10:55PM - Adult Amateur Open Championship International Latin
12:10AM - End of Session 9

Sunday May 1st, 2016

Sunday Matinee - Session 10 - Amateur Events

PRE-TEEN, JUNIORS, YOUTHS & ADULTS

  • 8:00AM - Pro/Am, Am/Am & Mixed Am Youth Open American Rhythm Single Dance Events
  • 8:34AM - Pro/Am Youth American Rhythm Multi-dance Championships
  • 8:45AM - Pro/Am & Student/Student Solo Exhibitions
  • 9:05AM - Pro/Am, Am/Am & Mixed Am Youth Open American Smooth Single Dance Events
  • 9:46AM - Pro/Am Youth American Smooth Multi-dance Championships
  • 9:55AM - Pro/Am, Am/Am & Mixed Am Youth Int'l Closed Latin Single Dance Events
  • 1:40PM - Pro/Am Youth Int'l Latin Multi-dance Championships
  • 2:35PM - Youth Amateur International Latin Multi-Dance Events
  • 5:08PM - Pro/Am, Am/Am & Mixed Am Youth Open Int'l Ballroom Single Dance Events
  • 5:40PM - Youth Amateur International Ballroom Multi-Dance Events
  • 6:45PM - Adult Amateur Int'l Ballroom Multi-Dance Events
  • 7:35PM - Adult Amateur Int'l Latin Multi-Dance Events
  • 8:35PM - End of Session 10

Practice Room Schedule

The Practice Room is located on the 2nd Floor in the Los Angeles Ballroom and will be open 24 hours a day. You may also take private lesson in this room. (Judges at the Emerald Ball may not coach competitiors during the event date)

Dance Camp Schedule 2016

All Dance Camp Classes will be held in the La Jolla Ballroom on the 2nd Floor.

For more information on the Dance Vision Mastery Camp at the Emerald Ball Click Here.

Wednesday, April 27th: International Ballroom

Wednesday International Style Ballroom Track

  • 8:00AM FREE Class by Benito Garcia
    Dynamic Warm-Up for ALL levels
  • 9:00AM Fundamentals of Movement in Ballroom" (Standard) by Ray Rivers & Toni Redpath
    Focusing on correct posture and leg swing to fulfill your potential movement across the floor.
  • 10:00AM Passion & Power: Tango by Ray Rivers & Toni Redpath
    Work on the unique characteristics of this strong and powerful dance.
  • 11:00AM Flexibility Techniques to Improve the Body's Range of Motion by Gary & Diana McDonald
    Posture, Alignment, Rotation, Connections, Swing, Sway and Putting It All Together.
  • 12:00PM International Waltz Technique taught by Gary & Diana McDonald
    Creating Swings – A) Rotation, B) Pendulum, C) Metronomic
  • 1:00PM Lunch Break 1-1/2 hours
  • 2:30PM International Ballroom Quickstep by Igor & Irina Suvorov
    Work on the unique characteristics of this dance.
  • 3:30PM Picture Lines by Igor & Irina Suvorov
  • 4:30PM Ballroom Footwork by Charlotte Jorgensen
    Clean footwork, Forward & Backward movements, Heel Turns, Heel Pulls & More.

Thursday, April 28th: International Latin

Thursday International Style Latin Track

  • 8:00AM FREE Class by Benito Garcia
    Dynamic Warm-Up for ALL levels
  • 9:00AM Fundamentals of Actions in Latin by Ray Rivers & Toni Redpath
    Focusing on authentic fundamentals from the past, that are evolving in the present and will shape the future.
  • 10:00AM "Turns & Spins" by Kasia Kozak
    Key Points on Turning, Posture, Arm Positions, Foot Placement, and Head Spotting
  • 11:00AM International Style Samba Techniques taught by Melanie LaPatin
    Basic actions, Voltas, Boto Fogos, forward walks and partnering skills.
  • 12:00PM International Style Cha Cha Actions taught by Eugene Katsevman
    Basic actions, various chasses & Cuban breaks.
  • 1:00PM Lunch Break 1-1/2 hours
  • 2:30PM International Style Rumba Basics taught by Nadia Eftedal
    No matter what level you are at, this is a must if you want to improve your Rumba!!!
  • 3:30PM Dancing with Passion: Paso Doble Basic Masterclass by Tomaz Lewandowski
    Improve your skills, technique and become a better dancer.
  • 4:30PM International Latin Jive by Karina Smirnoff
    Take it to the next level with Karina Jive basic action routine as seen in her Facebook video.

Friday, April 29th: American Rhythm

Friday American Style Rhythm Track

  • 9:00AM Developing Lead & Follow Techniques by Bob Powers
    Review the basics and improve your technique.
  • 10:00AM How To Create Rhythm In The Body by Nicole Rutherford
  • 11:00AM American Style Rumba taught by Ilya Ifraimov
    Balance, Body Structure, Change of Direction and more.
  • 12:00PM American Style Mambo Basic Actions taught by Rufus Dustin
    Bronze Figures & Variations.
  • 1:00PM Lunch Break 1-1/2 hours
  • 1:00PM FREE Class by Benito Garcia
    Dynamic Warm-Up for ALL levels
  • 2:30PM East Coast Swing Elements & Techniques by Marianne Nicole
    Emphasis on major EC Swing elements and advanced partnering skills.
  • 3:30PM Cuban Motion by Elena Grinenko
    Looking effortless while doing Cuban action.
  • 4:30PM Developing Rhythmical Action Through Stronger Use of Feet and Legs by Kimberley Mitchell

Saturday, April 30th: American Smooth

Saturday American Style Smooth Track

  • 9:00AM How To Be Your Best From Bronze Through Gold Smooth by Michael Mead & Toni Redpath
    Fundamentals that develop through the levels.
  • 10:00AM Dynamics in Smooth by Jonathan Roberts
  • 11:00AM American Style Foxtrot Styling by Valentina Kostenko
    Exploring the unique character of this fun and flirty dance.
  • 12:00PM Making Smooth Smooth by Jim Maranto
    The secrets of effortless movement.
  • 1:00PM Lunch Break 1-1/2 hours
  • 1:00PM FREE Class by Benito Garcia
    Dynamic Warm-Up for ALL levels
  • 2:30PM Smooth Cross Training by JT Tomas
    Exploring elements from other forms of dance to help stylize your Smooth.
  • 3:30PM Flash with Class for Smooth by JT Tomas
    Develop skills for standing spins, drags and other performance elements
  • 4:30PM Shape & Balance by John Swick

Social Media Seminar presented by Dance Vision

FREE to all studio owners & managers attending the 2016 Emerald Ball

Saturday April 30th, 1:00pm to 4:00pm

Social Media Marketing & Best Way to Get New Students for Ballroom Dance Studios Seminar at 2016 Emerald Ball Dancesport Championships hosted by Wayne Eng

Location: 2nd Level - Century C& D

1PM: Guest Speaker Kevin Amundson

Map Widget Seminar The purpose of this seminar is to show studios how they can generate quality leads with NO MONEY! Yes, you heard that right. Dance Vision has created a new Map Widget that will revolutionize the way new students find and take a first lesson. Come see how it works and how you can sign up quickly to take advantage of our new program.

2PM: Guest Speaker Danielle Dunmire

Ever get overwhelmed with social media for your studio and put it on the back burner? Come to the seminar and learn the do's and don't of how to run social media for your studio as well as what it takes to be a successful business on social media to gain more potential clients. Find out how Dance Vision can help your studio improve your social media presence with Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, and Twitter!

3PM: Guest Speaker Michale Reeves

Questions & Answers on Studio Business with Michael Reeves. Learn more about Michael at http://michaelreeves.net/

Along with Wayne Eng, I'll be hosting a variety of topics regarding our dance business including:

(1) Merging competitive & social students under the same roof. Is it possible to create a positive, unified environment?

(2) Where do we see our business in 10 years?

(3) What's the most lucrative part of our business & why aren't we giving it more attention?

(4) Location, Location, Location & how we utilize space effectively.

(5) How we market potential customers in 2016. These are some of the topics we'll discuss so if you're a new studio owner or looking to restructure an ongoing business, join Wayne & I for discussions pertaining to studio owners/managers. And if planning to open a studio in near future, these topics should be of particular interest. The meeting is free of charge & you may visit Michaelreeves.net or Trumantiger1@gmail.com for more information. See you in LA!

3rd Annual Puttock Memorial Soccer Cup

Monday May 2nd at the LA Galaxy Soccer Center, 540 Maple Ave. Torrance, CA

(only 20 minutes away from the LAX Hilton Hotel)

4 soccer teams go head to head in the honor of Mr Brain Puttock.
It will be a fun filled afternoon, so come down and cheer your favorite team.

To sign up please email to Jason Daly at jasonandsveta@hotmail.com