Schedule

2016 Tentative Schedule (Final Competition Schedule of events will be posted 5 days prior to the start of the event)

Download Tenative Schedule Here

Competition Schedule 2016

Monday, April 25th, 2016

REGISTRATION DESK OPENS - Please refer to this schedule for hours and phone number.

  • Monday: 12noom - 11pm
  • Tuesday: 7am - 12midnight
  • Wednesday 7am -12midnight
  • Thursday 7am - 11pm
  • Friday 7am - 12midnight
  • Saturday 7am -12midnight
  • Sunday 7am - 7pm

Emerald Ball Tickets & Registration Information is at the LAX Hilton Hotel 310-410-6280

Tuesday April 26th, 2016

Tuesday Matinee & Evening 9:00AM TO 11:00PM - Session 1 - American Style Rhythm Events

  • Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed Bronze & Open Single Dance Events
  • Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed Bronze Multi-Dance Championships
  • Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed Bronze Scholarships
  • Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed & Open Silver Single Dance Events
  • Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed Silver Multi-Dance Championships
  • Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed Silver Scholarships
  • Pro/Am American Rhythm Rising Star Multi-Dance Competition
  • Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed 6 - Dance Championships

Wednesday April 27th, 2016

6:00AM-10:00AM Breakfast in the Café for package holders

Wednesday Matinee 8:00AM TO 5:00PM - Session 2 - American Style Smooth Events

  • Pro/Am American Smooth Closed Bronze & Open Single Dance Events
  • Pro/Am American Smooth Closed Bronze Multi-Dance Championships
  • Pro/Am American Smooth Closed Bronze Scholarships
  • Pro/Am American Smooth Closed Silver & Open Single Dance Events
  • Pro/Am American Smooth Closed Silver Multi-Dance Championships
  • Pro/Am American Smooth Closed Silver Scholarships
  • Pro/Am American Smooth Rising Star Multi-Dance Competition
  • Pro/Am Closed Smooth 6 - Dance Championships

Wednesday Evening 5:30PM TO 11:30PM - Session 3 - American Style Rhythm Events

  • Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed, Open Gold & Advanced Single Dance Events
  • Pro/Am American Rhythm Open Multi-Dance Championships
  • Pro/Am American Rhythm Open Scholarships
  • Pro/Am American Rhythm Open 9-Dance Championships

Thursday April 28th, 2016

6:00AM-10:00AM Breakfast in the Café for package holders

Thursday Matinee 8:00AM TO 6:00PM - Session 4 - International Style Ballroom Bronze Events

  • International Style Ballroom Bronze Events
  • Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed Bronze & Open Single Dance Events
  • Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed Bronze Multi-Dance Championships
  • Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed Bronze Gentlemen's Championship
  • Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed Bronze Scholarships

American Style Smooth Gold & Advance Events

  • Pro/Am American Smooth Closed, Open Gold & Advance Single Dances
  • Pro/Am American Smooth Open Multi-Dance Championships
  • Pro/Am American Smooth Open Scholarships
  • Pro/Am American Smooth Open 9-Dance Championships

Thursday Evening Buffet Dinner

  • 6:00 – 7:30PM For dinner ticket holders – Lower Level Plaza A

Thursday Evening 7:00PM TO 11:30PM - Session 5 - Professional Rising Star Events

  • Professional Rising Star American Rhythm Competition
  • Professional Rising Star International Ballroom Competition
  • Professional Rising Star American Smooth Competition
  • Professional Rising Star International Latin Competition

Presentation of Awards - Emerald Ball Top Students for American Style Rhythm & Smooth

Friday April 29th, 2016

6:00AM-10:00AM Breakfast in the Café for package holders

Friday Matinee 8:00AM TO 7:00PM - Session 6 - International Ballroom Events

  • Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed & Open Silver Dance Events
  • Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed Silver Gentlemen's Championship
  • Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed Silver Multi-Dance Championships
  • Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed Silver Scholarships
  • Pro/Am International Ballroom Bronze & Silver 6-Dance Championship
  • Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed, Open & Advanced Gold Single Dance Events
  • Pro/Am International Ballroom Open Gentlemen's Global Dancesport Series Scholarship
  • Pro/Am International Ballroom Pro/Am Open Scholarships
  • Pro/Am International Ballroom Open 10 -Dance Championship

Friday Evening Buffet Dinner

6:00 – 7:30PM For dinner ticket holders – Lower Level Plaza A

Friday Evening 8:00PM TO 11:30PM - Session 7 - Amateur Youth & Professional Events

AMATEUR EVENTS

  • Amateur Youth International Ballroom Championship (16-18)
  • Amateur Youth International Latin Championship (16-18)

PROFESSIONAL EVENTS

  • Professional Open International Latin Championship
  • Professional Open American Smooth Championship
  • Professional Open Theatrical Show Dance Championship

Saturday April 30th, 2016

6:00AM-10:00AM Breakfast in the Café for package holders

Saturday Matinee 8:00AM TO 7:30PM - Session 8 - International Latin Events

  • Pro/Am International Latin Closed & Open Bronze Single Dance Events
  • Pro/Am International Latin Closed Bronze Multi-Dance Championships
  • Pro/Am International Latin Closed Bronze Scholarships
  • Pro/Am International Latin Closed & Open Silver Single Dance Events
  • Pro/Am International Latin Closed Silver Multi-Dance Championships
  • Pro/Am International Latin Closed Silver Scholarships
  • Pro/Am International Latin Closed Bronze & Silver 6-Dance Championship
  • Pro/Am International Latin Closed , Open & Advanced Gold Single Dance Events
  • Pro/Am International Latin Open Multi-Dance Championships
  • Pro/Am International Latin Open Scholarships
  • Pro/Am International Latin Open 10 -Dance Championship

Saturday Evening Buffet Dinner

6:00 – 7:30PM For dinner ticket holders – Lower Level Plaza A

Saturday Evening 8:00PM TO 11:30PM - Session 9 - Open Amateur & Open Professional Events

AMATEUR EVENTS

  • Amateur Open International Ballroom Championship
  • Amateur Open International Latin Championship

PROFESSIONAL EVENTS

  • Professional Open American Rhythm Championships
  • Professional Open International Ballroom Championships

Presentation of Awards for Top 20 Dancesport Series Winners
Presentation of Awards for 2016 Emerald Ball Top Students, Teachers and Top Studios
Presentation of Awards for 2016 California Gold Rush Dancesport Circuit
Farewell Party for all Professionals & Officials following the event

Sunday May 1st, 2016

Sunday Matinee 8:30AM TO 8:30PM - Session 10 - Amateur Events

PRE-TEEN, JUNIORS, YOUTHS & ADULTS

8:30AM - Formation Presentations

9:00AM

  • Amateur & Pro/Am Teddy Bear, Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth American Rhythm Dance Events
  • Amateur & Pro/Am Teddy Bear, Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth American Smooth Dance Events

10:00AM

  • Amateur & Pro/Am Teddy Bear, Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth International Latin Single Dance Events
  • Amateur & Pro/Am Teddy Bear, Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth International Latin Championships
  • Amateur Junior 2 International Latin 5 Dance Scholarship Sponsor by The Connor Bishop Zion Foundation

3:00PM

  • Amateur & Pro/Am Teddy Bear, Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth International Ballroom Single Dance Events
  • Amateur & Pro/Am Teddy Bear, Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth International Ballroom Championships
  • Amateur Junior 2 International Ballroom 5 Dance Scholarship Sponsor by The Connor Bishop Zion Foundation

5:30PM

  • Amateur Adult Multi-Dance Events (Please see Amateur entry form for all available events)

Practice Room Schedule

The Practice Room is located on the 2nd Floor in the Los Angeles Ballroom and will be open 24 hours a day. You may also take private lesson in this room. (Judges at the Emerald Ball may not coach competitiors during the event date)

Dance Camp Schedule 2016

All Dance Camp Classes will be held in the La Jolla Ballroom on the 2nd Floor.

For more information on the Dance Vision Mastery Camp at the Emerald Ball Click Here.

Wednesday, April 27th: International Ballroom

Wednesday International Style Ballroom Track

  • 8:00AM FREE Class by Benito Garcia
    Dynamic Warm-Up for ALL levels
  • 9:00AM Fundamentals of Movement in Ballroom" (Standard) by Ray Rivers & Toni Redpath
    Focusing on correct posture and leg swing to fulfill your potential movement across the floor.
  • 10:00AM Passion & Power: Tango by Ray Rivers & Toni Redpath
    Work on the unique characteristics of this strong and powerful dance.
  • 11:00AM Flexibility Techniques to Improve the Body's Range of Motion by Gary & Diana McDonald
    Posture, Alignment, Rotation, Connections, Swing, Sway and Putting It All Together.
  • 12:00PM International Waltz Technique taught by Gary & Diana McDonald
    Creating Swings – A) Rotation, B) Pendulum, C) Metronomic
  • 1:00PM Lunch Break 1-1/2 hours
  • 2:30PM International Ballroom Quickstep by Igor & Irina Suvorov
    Work on the unique characteristics of this dance.
  • 3:30PM Picture Lines by Igor & Irina Suvorov
  • 4:30PM Ballroom Footwork by Charlotte Jorgensen
    Clean footwork, Forward & Backward movements, Heel Turns, Heel Pulls & More.

Thursday, April 28th: International Latin

Thursday International Style Latin Track

  • 8:00AM FREE Class by Benito Garcia
    Dynamic Warm-Up for ALL levels
  • 9:00AM Fundamentals of Actions in Latin by Ray Rivers & Toni Redpath
    Focusing on authentic fundamentals from the past, that are evolving in the present and will shape the future.
  • 10:00AM "Turns & Spins" by Kasia Kozak
    Key Points on Turning, Posture, Arm Positions, Foot Placement, and Head Spotting
  • 11:00AM International Style Samba Techniques taught by Melanie LaPatin
    Basic actions, Voltas, Boto Fogos, forward walks and partnering skills.
  • 12:00PM International Style Cha Cha Actions taught by Eugene Katsevman
    Basic actions, various chasses & Cuban breaks.
  • 1:00PM Lunch Break 1-1/2 hours
  • 2:30PM International Style Rumba Basics taught by Nadia Eftedal
    No matter what level you are at, this is a must if you want to improve your Rumba!!!
  • 3:30PM Dancing with Passion: Paso Doble Basic Masterclass by Tomaz Lewandowski
    Improve your skills, technique and become a better dancer.
  • 4:30PM International Latin Jive by Karina Smirnoff
    Take it to the next level with Karina Jive basic action routine as seen in her Facebook video.

Friday, April 29th: American Rhythm

Friday American Style Rhythm Track

  • 9:00AM Developing Lead & Follow Techniques by Bob Powers
    Review the basics and improve your technique.
  • 10:00AM How To Create Rhythm In The Body by Nicole Rutherford
  • 11:00AM American Style Rumba taught by Ilya Ifraimov
    Balance, Body Structure, Change of Direction and more.
  • 12:00PM American Style Mambo Basic Actions taught by Rufus Dustin
    Bronze Figures & Variations.
  • 1:00PM Lunch Break 1-1/2 hours
  • 1:00PM FREE Class by Benito Garcia
    Dynamic Warm-Up for ALL levels
  • 2:30PM East Coast Swing Elements & Techniques by Marianne Nicole
    Emphasis on major EC Swing elements and advanced partnering skills.
  • 3:30PM Cuban Motion by Elena Grinenko
    Looking effortless while doing Cuban action.
  • 4:30PM Developing Rhythmical Action Through Stronger Use of Feet and Legs by Kimberley Mitchell

Saturday, April 30th: American Smooth

Saturday American Style Smooth Track

  • 9:00AM How To Be Your Best From Bronze Through Gold Smooth by Michael Mead & Toni Redpath
    Fundamentals that develop through the levels.
  • 10:00AM Dynamics in Smooth by Jonathan Roberts
  • 11:00AM American Style Foxtrot Styling by Valentina Kostenko
    Exploring the unique character of this fun and flirty dance.
  • 12:00PM Making Smooth Smooth by Jim Maranto
    The secrets of effortless movement.
  • 1:00PM Lunch Break 1-1/2 hours
  • 1:00PM FREE Class by Benito Garcia
    Dynamic Warm-Up for ALL levels
  • 2:30PM Smooth Cross Training by JT Tomas
    Exploring elements from other forms of dance to help stylize your Smooth.
  • 3:30PM Flash with Class for Smooth by JT Tomas
    Develop skills for standing spins, drags and other performance elements
  • 4:30PM Shape & Balance by John Swick

Social Media Seminar presented by Dance Vision

FREE to all studio owners & managers attending the 2016 Emerald Ball

Saturday April 30th, 1:00pm to 4:00pm

Social Media Marketing & Best Way to Get New Students for Ballroom Dance Studios Seminar at 2016 Emerald Ball Dancesport Championships hosted by Wayne Eng

1PM: Guest Speaker Kevin Amundson

Map Widget Seminar The purpose of this seminar is to show studios how they can generate quality leads with NO MONEY! Yes, you heard that right. Dance Vision has created a new Map Widget that will revolutionize the way new students find and take a first lesson. Come see how it works and how you can sign up quickly to take advantage of our new program.

2PM: Guest Speaker Danielle Dunmire

Ever get overwhelmed with social media for your studio and put it on the back burner? Come to the seminar and learn the do's and don't of how to run social media for your studio as well as what it takes to be a successful business on social media to gain more potential clients. Find out how Dance Vision can help your studio improve your social media presence with Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, and Twitter!

3PM: Guest Speaker Michale Reeves

Questions & Answers on Studio Business with Michael Reeves. Learn more about Michael at http://michaelreeves.net/

3rd Annual Puttock Memorial Soccer Cup

Monday May 2nd at the LA Galaxy Soccer Center, 540 Maple Ave. Torrance, CA

(only 20 minutes away from the LAX Hilton Hotel)

4 soccer teams go head to head in the honor of Mr Brain Puttock.
It will be a fun filled afternoon, so come down and cheer your favorite team.

To sign up please email to Jason Daly at jasonandsveta@hotmail.com