The Results Of The 2003 Emerald Ball Are In

Author
Renee Coates
Published
May 07, 2003
TOP STUDENT AWARDS

TOP 20 SUPERBOWL AWARDS

Darlene Boetticher [Imperial Dance Club]
Elizabeth Apesos [Indianapolis Ballroom]
Ramona Mitchell [American Ballroom Center]
Charlotte Johnston [FADS-Bedford Hills]
Lawrence Mitchell [American Ballroom Center]
Janita Ivy [Championship Dancesport]
Anneliese Rozhin [Modern Steps]
Lucille Chapnick [FADS-Bedford Hills]
Steve Worrell [Kingdom's Art in Entertainment]
Susan Miller [FADS-Milwaukee North]
David Taylor [FADS-Boise]
Karen Worrell [Kingdom's Art in Entertainment]
Beverly Marsh [The Ballroom of Sarasota]
Bobby Garibaldi [The Ballroom of Sarasota]
Miranda Perelman [Modern Steps]
Joan Wood [The Ballroom of Sarasota]
Starr Chapman [Illuminations]
Josie Lee [Championship Dancesport]
Taeko Hattori [Championship Dancesport]
Mary Coombs [Illuminations]

TOP SOLO EXHIBITIONS:

TOP BRONZE LADY
Doreen Marchack with Youriy Pavlov [Sloan and Sloan] FOXTROT

TOP BRONZE MALE
Harold Peyton with Irina Trebunskaya [Vivo Dancesport Center] FOXTROT

TOP SILVER LADY
Starr Chapman with Kelly Vuyovich [Illuminations] TANGO

TOP SILVER MALE
Yumiya Yahata with Rara Yahata (junior couple from Japan)
[Kobayashi Dance Academy] STANDARD MEDLEY

TOP GOLD LADY
Monica Wong with Mirko Saccani [G.M.S. Acacemy of Dance, Hong Kong] RUMBA

TOP CABARET SOLO
Susan Miller with Dana James [FADS-Milwaukee North] INTERPRETIVE

TOP AMERICAN STYLE FREESTYLE STUDENTS

Newcomer
Gentleman: Allen Brown [Londance]
Lady: Mary Coombs [Illuminations]

Bronze
Gentleman: Lawrence Mitchell [American Ballroom Center]
Lady: Mary Coombs [Illuminations]

Silver
Gentleman: David Taylor [FADS-Boise]
Lady: Starr Chapman [Illuminations]

Gold
Gentleman: Harry Ducote [Londance]
Lady: Josie Lee [Championship Dancesport]

TOP INTERNATIONAL STYLE FREESTYLE STUDENTS

Newcomer
Gentleman: Carlito Lee [Avante Garde]
Lady: Maria Towns [Dance 4 U]

Bronze
Gentleman: Steve Worrell [Kingdom's Art in Entertainment]
Lady: Taeko Hattori [Championship Dancesport]

Silver
Gentleman: Howard Guess [Champion Ballroom]
Lady: Joan Wood [The Ballroom of Sarasota]

Gold
Gentleman: Danny Carlson [Shall We Dance]
Patricia Hoffman [Avante Garde]

TOP STUDENT/STUDENT COUPLE

Steve and Karen Worrell [Kingdom's Art in Entertainment]

TOP TEACHERS:

1st Place ? Forrest Vance ? Championship Dancesport
2nd Place ? John Moldthan ? The Ballroom of Sarasota
3rd Place ? Kelly Vuyovich ? Illuminations
4th Place ? Jim Clemens ? Modern Steps
5th Place ? Martha Bradford ? FADS ? Boise
6th Place ? Tony Dovolani ? FADS ? Bedford Hills
7th Place ? Ben Ermis ? American Ballroom Center
8th Place ? Lewis Suarez ? Londance
9th Place ? Stephan Krauel ? Imperial Dance Club
10th Place ? Brian Nelson ? The Dance Doctor

TOP STUDIOS:

1st - Londance
2nd - Championship Dancesport
3rd - The Ballroom of Sarasota

We would like to take this opportunity to congratulate the 2003 Champions?..

U.S. National Professional Rising Star International Latin (C/S/R/PD/J)
1 Maxim Kojevnikov with Eulia Zagorouitchenko
2 Jonathan Roberts with Anna Trebunskaya
3 Eddie Stutts with Viktoria Belova
4 Ilya Ifraimov with Nadia Goulina
5 Lyubomir Asenov with Darina Jeleva
6 Plamen Danailov with Tina Gerova

U.S National Professional Rising Star American Smooth (W/T/FT/VW)
1 Troy Baeten with Irina Shalkevitch
2 Jonathan Atkinson with Melissa Atkinson
3 Christian Clayton with Kathryn Vaughn
4 Andrei Abrashin with Anastasia Abrashin
5 Rick Elliott with Juliet McMains
6 Mazen Hamza with Irina Sarukhanyan

U.S. National Professional Rising Star American Rhythm (C/R/SW/B/M)
1 Brian Jolly with Kristina
2 Felipe Telona with Carolina Orlovsky
3 Juan De Dios Garcia with Cari Jo Melgoza
4 Andrei Abrashin with Anastasia Abrashin
5 Edgar Osorio with Lori Putnins
6 Fonzie Zapata with Kelly Bowser

Professional Open American Rhythm (C/R/SW/B/M)
1 Bob Powers with Julia Gorchakova
2 Dan Rutherford with Nicole Carroll
3 Tony Dovolani with Inna Ivanenko
4 Michael Neil with Susie Thompson
5 Brian Jolly with Kristina
6 Felipe Telona with Carolina Orlovsky

Professional Open International Latin (C/S/R/PD/J)
1 Andrei Gavriline with Elena Kryuchkova
2 Maxim Kojevnikov with Eulia Zagorouitchenko
3 Paul Richardson with Milana Pliner
4 Delyan Terziev with Boriana Deltcheva
5 Jonathan Roberts with Anna Trebunskaya
6 Ilya Ifraimov with Nadia Goulina

Professional Rising Star International Standard (W/T/VW/FT/QS)
1 Vitaliy Vdovichenko with Lyuda Borodulina
2 Slaveyko Baylov with Irena Kaklamanova
3 Dariusz Mikhalski with Anna Mikhed
4 Giacomo Agrello with Catherine Blondell
5 Sergey Bolotnikov with Natalia Oreshkina
6 Alex Rubin with Tatyana Rubin

Professional Open American Smooth (W/T/FT/VW)
1 Ben Ermis with Shalene Archer Ermis
2 Nick Kosovich with Lena Bahcheva
3 David Rosario with Larissa Malikhina Trebunskaya
4 David Weise with Valentina Kostenko
5 Hunter Johnson with Maria Zee
6 Gleb Makarov with Tatiyana Makarov

Professional Open International Standard (W/T/VW/FT/QS)
1 Jonathan Wilkins with Katusha Demidova
2 Giampiero Giannico with Ieva Pauksena
3 Erminio Stefano with Luana Conti
4 Igor Litvinov with Julia Ivleva
5 Oleg Suvorov with Tatiana Pavlova
6 Valdas Padriezas with Lilya Padriezas

Emerald Ball Showdance Championship
1 Chris Wall with Georgia Amberian
2 Murray Phillips with Cate Caplin

Amateur Novice American Rhythm (CC/R)
1 Evan Yeh with Monica Moctezuma
2 Patrick Chen with Tracy Hajkowski
3 Bill Myers with Denise Otterbein
4 Bill Duncan with Valerie Kunzman
5 Greg Brittain with Carolyn Hays
6 Chris Thomas with Desiree Verska

Amateur Novice International Latin (C/S/R)
1 Nate Wright with Kelly Sirko
2 Yaniv Inbar with Adriana Pacheco
3 John Stillwagen with Pamela Thomas
4 Tuan Phan with Klair Cristiani
5 Patrick Chen with Jennifer Kanchukova
6 Gary Lee with Alison Itano

Amateur Novice American Smooth (W/T)
1 Chris Moffat with Darlene Boetticher
2 Jim Drysdale with Linda Giu
3 Se Jin Kim with Jo Ann Kim
4 Nick Lam with Wende Lam
5 Fook Tham with Virginia Barbour
6 Victor Arcega with Lorena Bravo

Amateur Novice International Standard (W/F/Q)
1 Francis Co with Samantha Co
2 Keeman Wong with Cindy Wang
3 Jerry Kung with Lita Wen
4 Tuan Phan with Klair Cristiani
5 Winston Chow with Lilly Chow
6 Elmer Martinez with Melissa Leake
7 Anton Riley with Junyi Ying

Amateur Open American Rhythm (R/C/SW/B)
1 Cramer Grimes with Yuehwern Yin
2 Bill Myers with Denise Otterbein
3 E. Dell with Carmelita Lampino
4 Greg Brittain with Carolyn Hays
5 Don Warkentin with Patty Dollens


Amateur Open International Latin Championship (C/S/R/PD/J)
1 Alec Mazo with Edyta Sliwinska
2 Arturas Narbutas with Iveta Lukosiute
3 Carlos Chang with Anastasia Pichugina
4 Mark Perkovich with Veronica Cirignano
5 Dimitriy Goldenberg with Regina Poryes
6 Mark Shteyn with Olena Sidyelnikova

Amateur Open American Smooth (W/T/F/VW)
1 Jonathan Medlin with Lauren Rand
2 John Selby with Kristin Staszek
3 Porfirio Landeros with Laetitia Santore
4 Howard Narvaez with Fonda Chu
5 Mark Emanueli with Sally Lin
6 Randy Melcombe with Vangie Ghan

Amateur Open International Standard Championship (W/T/VW/F/Q)
1 Victor Fung with Liene Apale
2 Anton Domansky with Erica Ridgeway
3 Max Sinitsa with Lesya Sinitsa
4 Arturas Narbutas with Iveta Lukosiute
5 Radek Kryszofiak with Paulina Malinowska
6 Nick Novikov with Snejana Petrova
7 Lucas Chocuka with Karolina Szpiech

Amateur Pre-Championship International Latin (C/S/R)
1 Jonah Schneider with Lindsay Rutherford
2 Mark Shteyn with Olena Sidyelnikova
3 Viorel Balan with Marina Kislyuk
4 Kevin Lemieux with Michelle Hafle
5 Hector Llamas with Wendi Mangiagli
6 Jose Valencia with Brigitte Ryerson

Amateur Pre-Championship International Standard (W/F/Q)
1 Andrey Klinchik with Sylvia Pogorzelski
2 Jonathan Medlin with Lauren Rand
3 Hoang Vu with Olga Curd
4 Kiyoshi Komatsu with Mary Komatsu
5 Lonny Tsang with Susie Tsang
6 Surneth Jaymanna with Joyce Chan

Amateur Pre-Novice International Latin (C/R)
1 Francis Val Cabaccang with Peachy Matias

Amateur Pre-Novice International Standard (W/Q)
1 Joseph Desloge with Elizabeth Wiellette
2 Jerry Kung with Lita Wen
3 Sunny Kim with Helen Choi
4 James McGann with Takako Trenholme
5 Andrew Choi with Wanda Choi
6 Martin Hale with C.J.

Amateur Senior American Rhythm Championship (R/C/S/B)
1 Bill Myers with Denise Otterbein
2 Se Jin Kim with Jo Ann Kim
3 E. Dell with Carmelita Lampino
4 Greg Brittain with Carolyn Hays
5 Don Warkentin with Patty Dollens

Amateur Senior International Standard Championship - Over 35 (W/T/F/Q)
1 Turtle Brennen with Julie Hayes
2 Hans Stork with Ans Stork
3 John Alston with Jean Alston
4 Lonny Tsang with Susie Tsang
5 Joe Folger with Janet Young
6 Ping Tom with Anna Chee

Amateur Senior International Standard Championship - Over 50 (W/T/F/Q)
1 Ping Tom with Anna Chee
2 Friedrich Mark with Brigitte Mark
3 Zoar Leggett with Cheryl Leggett
4 Paul Chu with Linda Fjeldsted
5 John Cheng with Teresa Cheng

Amateur Senior Latin Championship - Over 35 (CC/S/R/PD)
1 Robert Renz with Susan Nieswander
2 Edward Huang with Corrina Huang
3 Kyoo Ro with Joanne Ro

Amateur Senior Smooth Championship (W/T/F/VW)
1 Jim Drysdale with Linda Giu
2 Zoar Leggett with Cheryl Leggett
3 Greg Brittain with Carolyn Hays
4 Don Warkentin with Patty Dollens