Top Teachers, Top Students, Top Studios and the results of The Emerald Ball Professional and Amateur Events

Author
Wayne Eng
Published
May 13, 2002
*Emerald Ball Professional Events*

Professional Open American Rhythm (C/R/SW/B/M)
1 Dan Rutherford with Nicole Carroll
2 Michael Neil with Susie Thompson
3 Gleb Makarov with Tatiyana Makarov
4 Andrei Abrashin with Anastasia Abrashin
5 Benito Garcia with Nonka Nedialkova
6 F.J. Abaya with Natasha Thayer

Professional Open International Latin (C/S/R/PD/J)
1 Louis Van Amstel with Joanna Leunis
2 Gary McDonald with Diana McDonald
3 Andrew Philips with Katarzyna Kozak
4 Andrei Gavriline with Elena Kryuchkova
5 Eduard Apolonov with Olga Kormanovskaya
6 James Kunitz with Jaana Kunitz

Professional Rising Star International Standard (W/T/VW/FT/QS)
1 Galeone Gianfranco with Manigrasso Loredunci
2 Garry Gekhman with Rita Gekhman
3 Francesco Flumiani with Hong Su
4 Slavik Sochacki with Marzena Stackura
5 Alex Rubin with Tatyana Rubin
6 Bill Milner with Roberta Sun

Professional Open American Smooth (W/T/FT/VW)
1 Michael Mead with Toni Redpath
2 Ben Ermis with Shalene Archer
3 David Rosario with Larissa Malikhina Trebunskaya
4 Gleb Makarov with Tatiyana Makarov
5 David Weise with Valentina
6 Stephen Hevenor with Larinda McRaven

Professional Open International Standard (W/T/VW/FT/QS)
1 Igor Suvorov with Irina Suvorov
2 Giampiero Gianneco with Ieza Pauksena
3 Igor Pilipenchuk with Polina Pilipenchuk
4 Erminio Stefano with Luana Conti
5 Oleg Suvorov with Tatiana Pavlova
6 Galeone Gianfranco with Manigrasso Loredunci

*Emerald Ball Amateur Events*

Amateur Novice American Rhythm (CC/R)
1 Sixto Valentin with Sandra Knight
2 James McGann with Lara Kurth
3 David Burns with Jeanne Matheowitz
4 Chris Thomas with Valerie Kunzman
5 E-dell with Carmelita Lampino
6 Bruce Bartkovich with Narissa McNutt
7 Greg Britlain with Carolyn Hays

Amateur Novice International Latin (C/S/R)
1 Hans Lim with Monica Ditico
2 Jason Phillips with Kathy Hung
3 Yefim Sinelnikov with Dasha Andreyeva
4 Nate Wright with Kelly Sirko
5 James McGann with Lara Kurth
6 Todd Borzych with Vicka Long

Amateur Novice American Smooth (W/T)
1 Eugene Conrad with Liliya Khokhlova
2 Eric Luke with Kristy Wirthlin
3 Nick Lam with Wende Lam
4 David Burns with Jeanne Matheowitz
5 Chris Thomas with Valerie Kunzman
6 Se Jin Kim with Jo Ann Kim

Amateur Novice International Standard (W/F/Q)
1 Yaniv Inbar with Elena Ryabtseva
2 Kiyoshi Komatsu with Mary Komatsu
3 Yung Min Tuan with Grace Chou
4 Francis Co with Samantha Tai
5 Masashi Morimoto with Junko Nagasuka
6 Eric Luke with Kristy Wirthlin

Amateur Open American Rhythm (R/C/SW/B)
1 Sixto Valentin with Sandra Knight
2 Tom Caddes with Andrea Cordova
3 James McGann with Lara Kurth
4 Se Jin Kim with Jo Ann Kim
5 Don Warkentin with Patty Dollens
6 Greg Britlain with Carolyn Hays

Amateur Open International Latin Championship (C/S/R/PD/J)
1 Kevin King with Olga Rodionova
2 Alec Mazo with Edyta Sliwinska
3 Vesa Hietala with Cheryl Burke
4 Tony Pututau with Shala Parrish
5 Paul Barris with Melanie Henderson
6 Gherman Mustuc with Andrea Hale

Amateur Open American Smooth (W/T/F/VW)
1 David Stewart with Grace Stewart
2 Porfirio Jose Landeros with Laetitia Santore
3 Mark Emanueli with Sally Lin
4 James Kleinrath with Melody Singleton
5 Howard Narvaez with Fonda Chu
6 Jim Drysdale with Linda Giu

Amateur Open International Standard Championship (W/T/VW/F/Q)
1 Gherman Mustuc with Andrea Hale
2 Arturas Narbutas with Iveta Lukosiute
3 Anton Domansky with Erica Ridgeway
4 Alexander Fung with Liene Apale
5 Max Sinitsa with Lesya Sinitsa
6 Jason Turner with Lila Lee

Amateur Pre-Championship International Latin (C/S/R)
1 Suneth Jayamanna with Joyce Chan
2 Uapan Snidvongs Na Ayuthaya, with Worapa Jariyathammarat
3 Hans Lim with Monica Ditico
4 Bob Renz with Susan Nieswander
5 Corey Alexander with Jill Meadows
6 Matthew Wieduwilt with Marion Wieduwilt

Amateur Pre-Championship International Standard (W/F/Q)
1 Quan Vu with Joyce Chan
2 Dan Divine with Amy Divine
3 Lonny Tsang with Susie Tsang
4 Narong Wongsupa with Nardrudee Bothawornd
5 Uwe Kortshagen with Dagmar Kortshagen
6 Jason Phillips with Kathy Hung

Amateur Pre-Novice International Latin (C/R)
1 James McGann with Lara Kurth
2 Yaniv Inbar with Elena Ryabtseva
3 Jose Valencia with Michelle Hafle
4 Yefim Sinelnikov with Janet Mokhnatkina
5 Pierre-Yves Tinel with Susan Tinel
6 Michael Scarpelli with Renee Link

Amateur Pre-Novice International Standard (W/Q)
1 Maskazu Nakajima with Mariko Matoba
2 Winston Chow with Lilly Chow
3 Gary Augustyn with Pat Redies
4 Erwin Gonzalo with Betty Waldron
5 Steve Turnour with Florence Turnour
6 Carlos Solis with Marie Frassa

Amateur Senior American Rhythm Championship (R/C/S/B)
1 Bernard Matos with Marcia Halpern
2 Se Jin Kim with Jo Ann Kim
3 Don Warkentin with Patty Dollens

Amateur Senior International Standard Championship (W/T/F/Q)
1 Hans Stork with Ans Stork
2 Pat Martone with Denise Martone
3 Joe Folger with Janet Young
4 Hiroshi Kawanami with Juliana Kawanami
5 Lonny Tsang with Susie Tsang
6 James Kleinrath with Melody Singleton
7 Ping Tom with Anna Chee

Amateur Senior Latin Championship (CC/S/R/PD)
1 Matthew Becker with Lisa Richards
2 Bob Renz with Susan Nieswander
3 Lester Smith with Sue Smith

Amateur Senior Smooth Championship (W/T/F/VW)
1 James Kleinrath with Melody Singleton
2 Jim Drysdale with Linda Giu
3 Bernard Matos with Marcia Halpern
4 Don Warkentin with Patty Dollens

2002 EMERALD BALL - TOP AWARDS

Top Solo Exhibitions
Top Male-JOHNNY CALIMLIN-LONDANCE
Top Female (TIE) SUSAN MILLER-FADS, MILWAUKEE REBECCA KIRBY-EAST TOWNE BALLROOM,

Top American Style Freestyle Students
Male Newcomer-STEVE WORRELL-KINGDOM?S ART IN ENTERTAINMENT
Male Bronze-STEVE WORRELL-KINGDOM?S ART IN ENTERTAINMENT
Male Silver-JOHNNY CALIMLIN-LONDANCE
Male Gold-RICHARD NEWHOUSE-AIMEEZING DANCEZING
Female Newcomer-KAREN WORRELL-KINGDOM?S ART IN ENTERTAINMENT
Female Bronze-KAREN WORRELL-KINGDOM?S ART IN ENTERTAINMENT
Female Silver-JOAN WOOD-THE BALLROOM OF SARASOTA
Female Gold-BEVERLY MARSH-THE BALLROOM OF SARASOTA

Top International Style Freestyle Students
Male Newcomer-MONIZ DAWOOD-FLOOR PLAY
Male Bronze-BRUCE MCCOMBS-I DANCE 2
Male Silver-JOHN HALLORAN-DANSPORT DANCE CENTERS
Male Gold-LESTER SMITH-RICHARDSON/PLINER
Female Newcomer-MONICA YOON-JOE SWALLOW
Female Bronze-JOAN WOOD-THE BALLROOM OF SARASOTA
Female Silver-WINNIE CHAN-STUTTS/BELOVA
Female Gold-CARRIE CHIANG-DANCE NEW YORK

Top Teachers
1st Place-Blake Kish-FADS, Sun City West
2nd Place-Tony Dovolani-FADS, Bedford Hills
3rd Place-John Moldthan-The Ballroom of Sarasota
4th Place-Stephen Krauel-Imperial Dance Club
5th Place-Colleen Royal-Dansport Dance Centers
6th Place-Eddie Ares-Team Hotlanta
7th Place-Maria Zee-Londance
8th Place-John Berry-Berry Dance Studio
9th Place-Jim Clemens-FADS, Naples
10th Place-Alecia Duhon-Kingdom's Art In Entertainment

Top Studios
1st Place-Londance Studio
2nd Place-Kingdom's Art In Entertainment
3rd Place-Dansport Dance Centers