2011 EMERALD BALL TOP AWARDS

Author
Wayne Eng
Published
May 03, 2011
Top American Student-Newcomer
Top Gentleman: Christopher Turner [DuPuy, Christina]
Top Lady: Charlene Proctor [FADS - Bloomfield Hills]

Top American Student-Bronze
Top Gentleman: Allen Brown [MY Dance]
Top Lady: Cindy Brinkmeyer [Scottsdale Dancesport]

Top American Student-Silver
Top Gentleman: Rick Shaw [FADS - Pasadena]
Top Lady: (TIE) Lois Springer [Ambiant Dance - Lulchev]
JoAnn Vetter [FADS Milwaukee North]

Top American Student-Gold
Top Gentleman: Jim Malin [Shake It Up]
Top Lady: Jackie Miller [Neil, Michael ]

Top International Student-Newcomer
Top Gentleman: Matt Goldsby [Premiere Dance Club]
Top Lady: Charlene Proctor [FADS - Bloomfield Hills]

Top International Student-Bronze
Top Gentleman: Allen Brown [MY Dance]
Top Lady: Maria Handl [Divino Ritmo]

Top International Student-Silver
Top Gentleman: Don Jaffe [Balera - Gorolevici]
Top Lady: Susan Sordoni [Academy Dancesport]

Top International Student-Gold
Top Gentleman: Don Jaffe [Balera - Gorolevici]
Top Lady: Susan Miller [FADS - Brookfield]

Top Solo-Bronze Isabel Manko [Sloan and Sloan - Shahbazyan]

Top Solo-Silver Kris Keck [Ambiant Dance - Luna]

Top Solo-Gold Anna Tomasini [FADS - Brookfield]


Top Teachers
1st $7,000 David Alvarez [Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez]
2nd $6,000 Alexander Novikov [Premiere Dance Club/Edelweiss]
3rd $4,500 Mick Milligan [Scottsdale Dancesport]
4th $3,000 Jim Maranto [Academy of Ballroom Dance]
5th $2,500 Jonathan Curtis [Red Hot Ballroom]
6th $2,000 Greg Kranz [FADS - Boca Raton]


Top Studio

TOP SMALL STUDIO (1 OR 2 COMPETING STUDENTS)
Scottsdale Dancesport (Mick Milligan)


TOP MEDIUM STUDIO (3 TO 6 COMPETING STUDENTS)
FADS - Boca Raton (A.J. Molter & Greg Kranz)


TOP LARGE STUDIO (7 OR MORE COMPETING STUDENTS)
Premiere Dance Club (Alexander Novikov & Christian Perry)


Top 20 World Pro-Am Dancesport Series Winners
Rick Shaw [FADS - Pasadena]
Kathy Miller [Csaba Vadasz's Ballroom]
Penelope Rostad [FADS - Milwaukee North]
Kay Jollay [Kaluby's Dance Club]
Ceci Torres [Dishliev, Ivan]
Elaine Benson [Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez]
Patti Connors [Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez]
Don Jaffe [Balera - Gorolevici]
Karen Chirico [Academy of Ballroom Dance]
Sarah Porter [Labrado Ballroom]
Janice Sussman [Plaza Ballroom]
Kum Su Kim [Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez]
Dorene Olson [Premiere Dance Club/Edelweiss]
Charlene Proctor [FADS - Bloomfield Hills]
Audria Mitchell [FADS - Boca Raton]
Allen Brown [MY Dance]
Holly Squires [Rhythm Dance Sport Center]
Maria Handl [Divino Ritmo]
Nidia Chediak [FADS - Boca Raton]
Cindy Brinkmeyer [Scottsdale Dancesport]