Top Teachers, Top Studios, Top Students - 2010 Emerald Ball

Author
The Emerald Ball
Published
May 03, 2010
Top Teachers
1st - David Alvarez - Santa Barbara Dance Center
2nd - Martha Pohl - Idaho Ballroom Dance Center
3rd - Alexander Novikov - Edelweiss Dance Studio
4th - Victor Luna - FADS Pensacola
5th - Denis Podolskiy - Vivo Dancesport Center
6th - Jim Maranto - Academy of Ballroom Dance

Top Studios
Top Large Studio (7 or more competing students) - Edelweiss Dance Studio

Top Medium Studio (3 to 6 competing students) - Santa Barbara Dance Center

Top Small Studio (1 or 2 competing students) - FADS Boca Raton

World Pro/Am Dancesport Series Top 20 Students
Dee Clark [Delgado Dance Studio]
Trish Van Mourick [South Coast Dancesport]
Margaret Sims [FADS - Pensacola]
Frank Burzik [Ballroom Dance Academy]
Patti Connors [Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez]
David Taylor [Idaho Ballroom Dance Center]
Penelope Parmes [Londance 1 - Pat West]
Debbie Gillis [Ballroom Dance Academy - Diaz]
Cathy Burzik [Ballroom Dance Academy]
Lynn Murrell [Wilson's Dancesport]
Penelope Rostad [FADS - Milwaukee North]
Ina Webster [Dance Beyond Borders]
Kum Su Kim [Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez]
Cindy Brinkmeyer [FADS - Tucson]
Janet Carrus [Osorio, Edgar]
Janet Bruttell [FADS - Boca Raton]
Nita Jones [FADS - Pensacola]
Allen Brown [Londance 1 - Pat West]
Alison Allan [Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez]
Audria Mitchell [FADS - Boca Raton]

Top Students
Top American Student-Newcomer
Gentleman: J.W. Clark [MLS Dance.com]
Lady: Shelley McCullough [Dance Beyond Borders]

Top American Student-Bronze
Gentleman: Frank Burzik [Ballroom Dance Academy]
Lady: Nita Jones [FADS - Pensacola]

Top American Student-Silver
Gentleman: Terry Hayden [Idaho Ballroom Dance Center]
Lady: Margaret Sims [FADS - Pensacola]

Top American Student-Gold
Gentleman: Jim Malin [Shake it Up]
Lady: Lynn Murrell [Wilson's Dancesport]


Top International Student-Newcomer
Gentleman: Gordon Montgomery [Infinity Dancesport Center - Yolanda Vargas]
Lady: Audria Mitchell [FADS - Boca Raton]

Top International Student-Bronze
Gentleman: Allen Brown [Londance 1 - Pat West]
Lady: Audria Mitchell [FADS - Boca Raton]

Top International Student-Silver
Gentleman: Leonard Mess [Idaho Ballroom Dance Center]
Lady: Alison Allan [Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez]

Top International Student-Gold
Gentleman: David Taylor [Idaho Ballroom Dance Center]
Lady: Lynn Murrell [Wilson's Dancesport]