2009 Emerald Ball Top Awards

Author
Emerald Ball
Published
May 04, 2009
Top Studios
Top Small Studio: American Ballroom Center, Nashville, TN
Top Medium Studio: Starlite Ballroom, Indianapolis, IN
Top Large Studio: Londance 1, Santa Ana, CA

Top Teachers
1st: $7,000 David Alvarez [Santa Barbara Dance Center]
2nd: $6,000 David Vanderzell [D and D's Dance center]
3rd: $4,500 Elias Ladas [Londance 2]
4th: $3,000 Jim Maranto [Academy of Ballroom Dance]
5th: $2,500 Paul Cloud [Londance 1]
6th: $2,000 Rauno Ilo [Starlite]


TOP STUDENT AWARDS

Top American Student-Newcomer
Gentlemen: Dan McAdam [D and D's Dance center]
Ladies: Holly Squires [Academy Dancesport]

Top American Student-Bronze
Gentlemen: Allen Brown [Londance 1]
Ladies: Karence Chan [Londance 1]

Top American Student-Silver
Gentlemen: Harlan Heimgartner [Londance 1]
Ladies: Alison Allan [Santa Barbara Dance Center]

Top American Student-Gold
Gentlemen: Richard Weinberg [Chicago Dance]
Ladies: Edith Houser [D and D's Dance center]

Top International Student-Newcomer
Gentlemen: Christopher Coser [Infinity Dancesport]
Ladies: Karen Oshiro [D and D's Dance center]

Top International Student-Bronze
Gentlemen: Brian Trice [Sawal, Natasha]
Ladies: Alison Allan [Santa Barbara Dance Center]

Top International Student-Silver
Gentlemen: Jim Bakos [Regency Ballroom]
Ladies: Trish Van Mourick [South Coast Dancesport]

Top International Student-Gold
Gentlemen: David Corn [AZ Ballroom Stars]
Ladies: Lynn Murrell [Wilson's Dancesport]

Top Formation Teams
1st Place: Bay Area Elite
2nd Place: Philippines Dancesport
3rd Place: The Ballroom Dance Company

Superbowl Top 20
Steven Mason [American Ballroom Center]
Fran Gianelli [Supershag]
Richard Weinberg [Chicago Dance]
Stephanie Riley [The Ballroom of Sarasota]
Patricia Taylor [Pasadena Dance Center]
Marilyn Olson [Edelweiss Dance Studio]
Allen Brown [Londance 1]
Camille Brown [Starlite]
Elaine Benson [Santa Barbara Dance Center]
Kathy Lynch [South Coast Dancesport]
Trish Van Mourick [South Coast Dancesport]
M. Sanchez-Torres [Academy of Ballroom Dance]
Lynn Murrell [Wilson's Dancesport]
Karence Chan [Londance 1]
Kum Su Kim [Santa Barbara Dance Center]
Edith Houser [D and D's Dance center]
Bonnie Frost [Londance 2]
Kyle Brown [Starlite]
Jim Bakos [Regency Ballroom]
Alison Allan [Santa Barbara Dance Center]